Open Site Navigation

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use, and disclosure of your information when you use our services and tells you about your privacy rights.

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to Mana Interactive Inc. and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Mana Interactive Inc. (“Mana”) includes affiliates of Mana. Mana uses gamification and game-related perks to elevate the traditional online banking experience. By using Mana’s website and app, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

We use your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered, Mana may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:  

  • First and Last Name 

  • E-mail Address 

  • Phone Number 

If you purchase Mana's products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used only to complete the purchase transaction in exchange for services and/or products. 

  

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services. These may include: (a) registering for an account; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future. 

 

  

Use of your Personal Information

Mana collects and uses your personal information to operate and deliver the services you have requested. 

  

Mana may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Mana and its affiliates. 

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Mana does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. The only disclosure is for contest purposes.

  

Mana may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. Mana may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Mana, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. 

  

Mana may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Mana or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Mana; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Mana, or the public. 

Opt-Out of Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

In connection with any personal information, we may disclose to a third party for a business purpose, you have the right to know: 

  • The categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose. 

California Residents

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). You have the right under the CCPA and certain other privacy and data protection laws, as applicable, to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information. If you exercise your right to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information, we will refrain from disclosing your personal information, unless you subsequently provide express authorization for the disclosure of your personal information. 

 

  

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Mana. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Mana website. 

Use of Cookies

The Mana website may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. 

  

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Mana pages, or register with Mana site or services, a cookie helps Mana to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Mana website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Mana features that you customized. 

  

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Mana services or websites you visit.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information. 

Right to Deletion

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will: 

  • Delete your personal information from our records; and 

  • Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records. 

Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to: 

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us; 

  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity; 

  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; 

  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law; 

  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act; 

  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent; 

  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us; 

  • Comply with an existing legal obligation; or 

  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information. 

Children Under Thirteen

Mana is in compliance with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. 

Links To Third Party Sites

When you use our Services, you may be directed to other websites that are beyond our control. We may also allow third-party sites or applications to link to the Mana Site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties or the content of linked sites but we do encourage you to read the applicable privacy policies and terms and conditions of such parties or web sites. The only services to which this Privacy Policy applies is the Mana services.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe from Third Party Communications

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from third-party partners of Mana by contacting us here at support@mana.app.

E-mail Communications

From time to time, Mana may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. 

  

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Mana, you may opt out of such communications by contacting support@mana.app. You may also “unsubscribe” from future emails if you no longer wish to receive them in the future. 

Changes to this Statement

Mana reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our website, and/or by updating any privacy information. Your continued use of the website and/or Services available after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy. 

Contact Information

Mana welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Mana has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Mana at: support@mana.app.   

Last updated on March 31, 2022

Mana Interactive, Inc.
6 Liberty Square #2763
Boston, MA 02109

info@mana.app

The Mana App, Mana Rewards Account and Mana Pro Rewards Account are offered by Mana Interactive Inc. Terms & Conditions and fees apply. Mana isn't a bank, it's a financial technology company. Banking services are provided by MVB Bank, Member FDIC. Visa® Debit card issued by MVB Bank, Inc. pursuant to a license from Visa U.S.A. Inc. Visa Terms & Conditions apply.

  • Mana TikTok Link
  • Mana Twitter Link
  • Mana Instagram Link
  • Mana Discord Link

© 2022 Mana Interactive, Inc.